Dr. James Joseph Carlisle
Dr. James J. Carlisle

Dr. James J. Carlisle

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 9 years
  • Graduation year: 2012
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1902157340

Dr. James J. Carlisle DPT

Physical Therapist

He is located at 5222 North Royal Drive in Traverse City, MI 49684. Can help patients with the following: Car Accident Injuries, Developmental Delays, Hip Bursitis, Hip Replacement, Knee Pain, Scoliosis. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1902157340. Appointment can be made via the phone number (231) 929-0303.

Conditions treated

Dr. James Joseph Carlisle, being an physical therapist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. James J. Carlisle.

  • Arthritis
  • Balance Issues
  • Car Accident Injuries
  • Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
  • Cerebral Palsy (CP)
  • Developmental Delays
  • Fibromyalgia
  • Frozen Shoulder
  • Golfer's Elbow
  • Headache
  • Herniated Disc
  • Hip Bursitis
  • Hip Replacement
  • Knee Pain
  • Low Back Pain
  • Neck Pain
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Physical Rehabilitation
  • Post Amputation
  • Rotator Cuff Tear
  • Sacroiliac Joint Pain
  • Sciatica
  • Scoliosis
  • Separated Shoulder
  • Shoulder Bursitis
  • Sprain
  • Sprained Ankle

Procedures Performed by Dr. James J. Carlisle

Insurances Accepted by Dr. James J. Carlisle

  1. Blue Cross Blue Shield of Michigan
  2. Medicare

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. James J. Carlisle is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Physical Therapist In Private Practice .

Bills through: Michigan Rehabilitation Specialists Of Fowlerville Llc

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Studies

Graduated in 2012

Looking for more Physical Therapists?

Out of the 54 physical therapists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Renee Marie Galvas
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1105 Sixth Street Traverse City, 49684, MI
Artis Lee Galnares
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 601 North Elmwood Avenue Traverse City, 49684, MI
Courtney Marie Greening
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 4045 West Royal Drive Traverse City, 49684, MI
Dr. Ellen M. Frohriep
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 6 4000 Eastern Sky Drive Traverse City, 49684, MI
Dr. Rachel Marie Merrill
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 6 4000 Eastern Sky Drive Traverse City, 49684, MI
Marianna Strickler
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1105 Sixth Street Traverse City, 49684, MI
Rex K. Holden
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 6 4000 Eastern Sky Drive Traverse City, 49684, MI
Andrew Charles Gorecki
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: Suite 3 3899 West Front Street Traverse City, 49684, MI
Dr. Heather Marie Chisholm
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 6 4000 Eastern Sky Drive Traverse City, 49684, MI
Brooke Grime
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite B 5246 North Royal Drive Traverse City, 49684, MI

Questions & Answers

What conditions does Dr. James Joseph Carlisle treat?

Dr. James Joseph Carlisle provides treatment for Car Accident Injuries, Developmental Delays, Hip Bursitis, Hip Replacement, Knee Pain, Scoliosis. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. James Joseph Carlisle accept patients with Medicare?

Yes, Dr. James Joseph Carlisle accepts patients with Medicare.

Where can you meet with Dr. James Joseph Carlisle?

Dr. James Joseph Carlisle's office is located at 5222 North Royal Drive in Traverse City, MI 49684.